Wednesday, April 29, 2015

Minor Update

Wow, after reading my last thing I kinda sound nuts.. But that's ok.  This is my blog, I'm not interested in blog politics or "becoming a brand", or this new "business of blogging" thing.  I'm still living in the old LiveJournal days and this is pretty much just the same thing for me.  I'm just a mouth with a keyboard and a diary for the world to read.  Because voyeurs out there love this stuff and I feel a social responsibility to entertain.  I'll tell you one thing, though - posting up that you've got a running injury gets you a shitload of page views. #probloggertip Obviously people enjoy my misery.  And that's ok too.

This is the real deal.

Anyway, today was a long day and didn't quite go as smoothly as I'd hoped.  First of all my insurance played games with me over PCP referrals, etc.  Then the ortho office was SO busy and slow.  Then they both played games with each other back and forth over authorizing my MRI.  UGH.  Why does healthcare have to be so damn hard??

I love my ortho - he's a cool dude and most of all he's no bullshit.  Never have to beg for scans, never sit around playing the "what if" game and chit chat BS.. He's to the point and I like that.  His big concern for me today was the fact that this injury is again, pelvic in nature, and on the same damn side as the first one.  This has got to be because of my leg being longer than the other.... at least that's my call.  But, he wasn't messing around - he ordered Xrays immediately because the insurance requires them first (jerks), read those and then ordered the MRI up.  He had told me when I first talked to him "you know you're going to need an MRI, right?" and I just laughed because, well.. duh.  The deal here is everyone would prefer my not needing hip surgery before I'm an old lady for real!

After all the back & forth and crap, I am unfortunately unable to give any definite right now because I have to wait until tomorrow to call in so we can wrap this up.  But I will tell you what I know... 

My pelvis hates me.  The initial impression is that I have an avulsion on my pelvis where the sartorius muscle attaches.  It's looking like I straight up tore the muscle/tendon and part of the bone straight off the damn pelvis itself.  What frustrates me is that I don't know HOW or WHEN! It seems like something I really should have felt right away...  The thing is, this is a very rare injury that only typically happens to adolescent males ages 13-15.  Now, I've known for over 10 years now that I've had a very narrow pelvis... but to have a similar structural injury as a pubescent boy?  OMG crazy.  This kind of crap can only ever happen to me, I swear! lol  When I break myself, I do it right! ;-)

Again, I don't have any definite answers right now.  I'm fairly certain I won't be doing anything on my feet this weekend (my doc said he would prefer me to use crutches until my next appointment in a week - but I'm not sure I'm down with that.  I will be careful if I feel unstable, however).  Depending on the severity of this I probably won't run for a few weeks (4-6 at the least) and that's more than ok with me.  We'll see what another day brings.

Oh - the highlight of the day - I saw that my chart read: "young runner".  Yes!! Thank you for flattering me! ha! we'll just keep on the down low that after that said "with a history of stress injuries"...  

8 comments:

  1. Just get better, and we won't judge you that you and a 6th grader have the same size pelvis, lol. We will miss you this weekend!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You crack me up.. haha. Thanks :D

      Delete
  2. Ditto what Shaun said, lol. And you're right--you give everything 110%, including breaking yourself! Thanks for the update. Rest up and stay off you're feet so you can recover. We will indeed miss you this weekend.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Go big or go home, right?! Even if that means having a pelvis smaller than my nephew and tearing muscles off of bones...
    In all seriousness though, it's really awesome that you've got a good sense of humor and a good attitude about this. It would be all too easy to drown your sorrows in pints of chocolate chip cookie dough ice cream, oreos, and/or Jack Daniels (not at the same time though, 'cause that sounds NASTY).
    Ditto with Shaun and Jen said - we will miss you a whole bunch this weekend, and I'm keeping my fingers crossed for a speedy/uneventful recovery!! '
    <3 <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! Haha. Yes, that combo sounds nasty - although I could so see someone doing one of those disgusting YouTube video challenges with it.

      Delete
  4. I'm just catching up on my blogs (still overseas!) but I'm so sorry this happened and that you still don't have answers! It's great that you're taking rest and not THAT upset about missing Pgh and have another goal in mind. Hope you get some relief soon!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Gretchen. I always have plans A-Z. It's just a matter of figuring out how best to move forward. Hope you have a safe trip back.

      Delete